Privacy Policy

1. General

United European Gastroenterology GmbH (hereinafter “UEG”) collects, uses and protects your personal data with reasonable diligence according to the strict data protection provisions in Austria and in compliance with the provisions of the EU Data Protection Directive.

2. Collection of Personal Information

2.1.
Personal data are data which are related to or connected with you as an individual and provide information about your behaviour or characteristics. This includes your name, postal address, telephone number and email address, as well as information about your interests and web surfing behaviour, to the extent that this information can be attributed to you directly or indirectly (hereinafter “Personal Information”).

2.2.
UEG may collect, store and use your Personal Information when you register on the UEG website via myUEG or on other online platforms of UEG (hereinafter “Website”), as well as when you fill out an offline form or provide data to UEG in any other form of interaction.

2.3.
UEG may make available your Personal Information to the non-profit organisation United European Gastroenterology, a non-profit organisation registered as an Austrian Verein (ZVR: 570340662). Other than that, your Personal Information will only be disclosed or otherwise transferred to third parties for internal business purposes of UEG, e.g. for executing contracts or other agreements, or for accounting purposes. UEG will not sell your Personal Information to a third party.

2.3.
Before you disclose to UEG Personal Information of another person, you have to obtain that person's consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that person’s Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

3. Use of Personal Information

3.1. Personal Information submitted to UEG by you will be used for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy or on the relevant pages of the Website. UEG may use your Personal Information to:

  1. administer the Website and its business;
  2. personalise the Website for you;
  3. enable your use of the services available on the Website;
  4. supply to you services purchased through the Website;
  5. send statements, invoices and payment reminders to you, and collect payments from you;
  6. send to you non-marketing commercial communications;
  7. send to you email notifications that you have specifically requested;
  8. send to you our email newsletters, (you can inform us at any time if you want to unsubscribe from the newsletters);
  9. deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the Website;
  10. keep the Website secure and prevent fraud;
  11. verify compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of the Website. 

3.2. By giving your consent to this Privacy Policy, you agree to the disclosure of your Personal Information (or the Personal Information relating to other persons provided by you to UEG) to other users of the Website (and other persons who have provided their Personal Information offline to UEG), making your Personal Information visible to them. UEG will not sell your Personal Information to third parties.

3.2. By giving your consent to this Privacy Policy, you agree to the disclosure of your Personal Information (or the Personal Information relating to other persons provided by you to UEG) to other users of the Website (and other persons who have provided their Personal Information offline to UEG), making your Personal Information visible to them. UEG will not sell your Personal Information to third parties.

3.3. If you submit Personal Information for publication on the Website, UEG will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the rights granted to UEG under this Privacy Policy.

3.4. If you participate at UEG Week and Education Classroom Courses, you agree that UEG uses and publishes your Personal Information, photos and video impressions taken during the events and/or meetings for UEG´s purposes.

3.5. UEG will not, without your express consent, supply your Personal Information to any third party for marketing purposes, whether directly or indirectly.

4. Non-personal data

When you access the Website or provide files on the Website, data will be logged for internal system-related and statistical purposes, which may be tracked back to you (name of the file accessed, date and time of access, data volume transferred, notification of successful access and transfer, web browser and requesting domain). Data disclosing your identity will not be publicly used by UEG. UEG may, however, use any data collected in anonymized form, in particular for purposes of statistical analyses.

5. Data safety

Your data will generally be transferred to UEG in encoded form to exclude access by unauthorized third parties. Your data will be stored on secured servers. They are only accessible to authorized persons who are familiar with the applicable data protection provisions. UEG cannot, however, guarantee the security of the data and will not be liable for damages, as unauthorized access, hardware and software defects and other factors may impair data security at any time.

6. Links to other websites

The Website contains links to other websites. UEG is not responsible for data privacy policies and/or practices on other websites and UEG has no influence as to whether the operators of other websites act in compliance with data protection provisions. UEG’s Privacy Policy is solely applicable to data collected by UEG itself.

7. Use of cookies

Cookies are small text files that are saved on your computer when you visit websites. We use cookies to help identify your computer, so we can personalize your user experience, track shopping cart content and remember your login status. You can disable cookies stored on your computer, but it may stop certain features on our website from functioning properly.

Cookies are used on the Website for the following purposes:

  • To remember that you are logged in and that your session is secure.
  • To remember your progress in services we provide (e.g. online course, online applications).
  • To remember the content of your shopping cart.

 

8. Correction/update of information/withdrawal of consent under Privacy Policy

8.1.
The rapid development of the internet and technical progress make it necessary to adjust the manner of handling data protection from time to time. You will be informed on our Website about any future changes.

8.2.
Upon online or offline registration to gain access to services provided on UEG’s Website or upon any other explicit approval, you are giving consent to this Privacy Policy and hereby agree to it.

8.3.
You are entitled to withdraw your consent allowing UEG to use Personal Information under this Privacy Policy at any time and at your own discretion by sending us an email to office@ueg.eu. Please note, however, that in case of such withdrawal of your consent to this Privacy Policy, we are no longer in the position to provide you with the services available on our Website.

8.4. You are entitled to access your data and change it at any time. If you request information about the data stored about you, or if you would like to have adjustments made, please contact:

UEG - United European Gastroenterology GmbH


House of European Gastroenterology
Wickenburggasse 1
A-1080 Vienna Austria


T +43 1 997 16 39 F +43 1 997 16 39 10


office@ueg.eu